RL_-_logo2.gif (25999 bytes)

The Rocky Mountain Award

2008

2008 Shortlist

Amazing Animal Adventures in Rivers by Brian Keating (Fifth House Ltd)
Barry Boyhound by Andy Spearman (Knopf)
The Birdman by Veronika Martenova Charles (Tundra)
Dogstar by Beverley Wood and Chris Wood (Polestar)
Domenic's War: A Story of the Battle of Monte Cassino by Curtis Parkinson (Tundra)
Hamish X and the Cheese Pirates of the Arctic by Sean Cullen (Penguin)
Hiding Edith by Kathy Kacer (Second Story Press)
I Am A Taxi by Deborah Ellis (Groundwood)
I Found a Dead Bird by Jan Thornhill (Maple Tree Press)
Ice Time: The Story of Hockey (Tundra)
I'll Sing You One-O by Nan Gregory (Clarion)
Johnny Kellock Died Today by Hadley Dyer (Harper Collins)
Lost Treasures: True Stories of Discovery by Larry Verstraete (Scholastic)
Magnifico by Victoria Miles (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Odd Man Out by Sarah Ellis (Groundwood)
Ryan and Jimmyby Herb Shoveller (Kids Can Press)
Science Detectives: How Scientists Solved Six Real-life Mysteries by The Editors of YES Mag. (Kids Can Press)
Sea Stars: Saltwater Poems by Avis Harley (Wordsong)
Tabasco the Saucy Raccoon by Lyn Hancock (Sononis Press)
When God Made the Dakotas by Tim Kessler, illustrated by Paul Morin (Eerdmans)

2007

Winner

Crazy Man by Pamela Porter

Shortlisted Titles

Adventures of Caraway Kim ... Southpaw by Don Truckey
Crazy Man by Pamela Porter
Dragon Prince by Vicki Blum
Earth to Audrey by Susan Hughes
Forever: The Annual Hockey Classic by Roy MacGregor
Gravesavers: A Novel by Sheree Fitch
Hannah Waters and the Daughter of Johann Sebastian Bach by Barbara Nickel
Harry Houdini: A Magical Life by Elizabeth MacLeod
The Highwayman by Alfred Noyes. Illustrated by Murray Kimber
Home For Foundlings by Marthe Jocelyn
Media Madness: An Insider's Guide to Media by Dominic Ali
One On One by Don Aker
Peggy's Letters by Jacqueline Halsey
Rain Tonight: A Story of Hurricane Hazel by Steve Pitt
Roman Conspiracy by Jack Mitchell
Sports Hall of Weird by Kevin Sylvester
Strange New Species: Astonishing Discoveries of Life on Earth by Elin Kelsey
Three Wishes: Palestinian and Israeli Children Speak by Deborah Ellis
Transformed: How Everyday Things Are Made by Bill Slavin
Tree of Life: The Incredible Biodiversity of Life on Earth by Rochelle Strauss

2006

Nominees

Boredom Blasters by HelaineBecker, Maple Tree Press
Canada’s D-Day Heroes: On Juno Beach by Hugh Brewster, Scholastic
The Flying Canoe by Roch Carrier, Tundra Books
Last Chance Bay by Anne Laurel Carter, Penguin
The Heaven Shop by Deborah Ellis, Fitzhenry & Whiteside
Mable Riley: A Reliable Record of Humbrum Peril and Romance by Marthe Jocelyn, Tundra
The Underground Reporters by Kathy Kacer, Second Story Press
The Mob: Feather and Bone the Crow Chronicles by Clem Martini, Kids Can Press
Newton and the Giant by Michael McGowan, Harper Trophy
Champlain by Christopher Moore, Tundra
Airborn by Kenneth Oppel, HarperCollins
Scams: True Stories from the Edge by Andreas Schroeder, Annick Press
Initiation by Virginia Schwartz,Fitzhenry & Whiteside
The Minstrel’s Daughter by Linda Smith, Coteau Books
Returning The Feathers by M. Jane Smith, Creekstone Press Ltd.
C is for Chinook: An Alberta Alphabet by Dawn Welyckochy, Sleeping Bear Press
Tooga: The Story of a Polar Bear by Shirley Woods, Fitzhenry & Whiteside
The Bone Collector’s Son by Paul Yee, Tradewinds
Fantastic Feats and Failures by Yes Mag, Kids Can Press
Red Land Yellow River by Ange Zhang, Groundwood

2005

Winner

Ned Mouse Breaks Away Tim Wynne-Jones

Other Nominees

Hero, Martha Attema
Raven Quest, Sharon Stewart
Run, Eric Walters
No Small Thing, Natale Ghent
The Klondike Cat, Julie Lawson
Lesia's Dream, Laura Langston
The Several Lives of Orphan Jack Sarah Ellis
Escapes, Laura Scandiffio
I gave My Mom A Castle, Jean Little
Nobody's Child, Marsha Skrypuch
As Long As The Rivers Flow, Larry Loyie
Blades, Boards and Scooters Keltie Thomas
Stiches, Glen Huser
Beyond The Dance: A Ballerina's Life Chan Hon Goh
Canadian Dinosaurs, Elin Kelsey
Ultra Hush-Hush, Stephen Shapiro
From Head to Toe, Janice Weaver

2002

White Lily By Ting-Xing Ye (Doubleday)Shortlist

Bully Boys by Eric Walters
Topher by Anita Horrocks
Charlie Wilcox by Sharon McKay
The Bone Talker by Shelley A. Leedahl
The Mystery of Ireland's Eye by Shane Peacock
After Hamelin by Bill Richardson
Destination Gold by Julie Lawson
Looking for X by Deborah Ellis
White Lily by Ting-Xing Ye
The Keeper and the Crows by Andrea Spalding
Ellie's New Home by Becky Citra
Pier 21 by Linda Granfield
The Inuksuk Book by Mary Wallace
Make-a-saurus by Brian Cooley
Lucy Maud Montgomery by Elizabeth MacLeod
The Book of You by Sylvia Funston
If You Could Wear My Sneakers bBy Sheree Fitch
Jungle Islands by Maria Coffee and Debora Pearson
You Asked For It by Marg Meikle
Animals Eating by Pamela Hickman

Editor: Victoria Pennell