RL_-_logo2.gif (25999 bytes)

Manitoba Young Reader's Choice Awards

2008

Shortlist

Almost Eden by Anita Horrocks (Tundra Books)
The Blue Helmet by William Bell (Doubleday Canada)
The Devil, the Banshee and Me by L.M. Falcone (Kids Can Press)
Domenic’s War: A Story of the Battle of Monte Cassino by Curtis Parkinson (Tundra Books)
Gemini Summer by Iain Lawrence (Random House Canada)
Hamish X and the Cheese Pirates by Sean Cullen (Penguin Canada)
I Am a Taxi by Deborah Ellis (Groundwood Books)
Keturah and Lord Death by Martine Leavitt (Red Deer Press)
Magnifico by Victoria Miles (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
The Mystery of the Graffiti Ghoul by Marty Chan (Thistledown Press)
Odd Man Out by Sarah Ellis (Groundwood/House of Anansi)
Pirate’s Passage by William Gilkerson (Random House Canada)
Ready to Run by Beverly Scudamore (James Lorimer)
Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen by Glen Huser (Groundwood Books)
Stealing Home by Ellen Schwartz (Tundra Books)
Strange Times at Western High by Emily Pohl-Weary (Annick Press)
The Uncle Duncle Chronicles: Escape from Treasure Island by Darren Krill (Lobster Press)
We All Fall Down by Eric Walters (Doubleday Canada)

 

2007

Winner

The Crazy Man by Pamela Porter (Groundwood Books)

Honour books

Pond Scum by Alan Silberberg (Hyperion/H.B. Fenn)
Walking with the Dead by L.M. Falcone (Kids Can Press)

2006

Nominees

Angeline by Kathleen Bradford
Airborn by Kenneth Oppel
The Alchemist's Daughter by Eileen Kernaghan
B for Buster by Iain Lawrence
The Fortress of Kaspar Snit by Cary Fagan
Francesca and the Magic Bike by Cynthia Nugent
The Heaven Shop by Deborah Ellis
Heck Superhero by Martin Leavitt
The Hippie House by Katherine Holubitsky
Kat's Fall by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Last Sam's Cage by David A. Poulsen
The Minstrel's Daughter by Linda Smith
No One Must Know by Eva Wiseman
Peak Survival by Pam Withers
Sam's Light by Valerie Sherrard
Sea Chase by Curtis Parkinson
A Thief in the House of Memory by Tim Wynne-Jones
White Girl by Sylvia Olsen

2005

Winner

Waiting For Sarah by James Heneghan and Bruce McBay (Orca Book Publishers)

 

Other Nominees

Black Sunshine of Goody Pratt. Sarah Withrow
Charlie Wilcox's Great War. Sharon E. McKay
Different Kind of Beauty. Sylvia McNicol
Dirt Eaters, Dennis Foon
Dirty Deed, Ted Stenhouse
Earthly Knight, Janet McNauthton
Eye of the Wolf, Troon Harrison
Flames of the Tiger, John Wilson
Initiation, Virginia Frances Schwartz
Lesia's Dream, Laura Langston
Mud Run, Bill Swan
New Girl, Mary Ann Scott
No Escape, Norah McClintock
Raging River, Pam Withers
Raven Quest, Sharon Stewart
Run, Eric Walters
Throwaway Daughter, Ting-Xing Ye

2002

Across the Steel River Ted Stenhouse
Basket of Beethoven Susan Currie
Buccaneers Iain Lawrence
Dust Arthur Slade
Everything on a Waffle Polly Horvath
Flying Geese Barbara Haworth-Attard
Hope's War Marsha Skrypuch
If I Just Had Two Wings Virginia Franc Schwartz
In Spite of Killer Bees Julie Johnston
Light-Bearers Daughter O.R. Melling
On Wings of a Dragon Cora Taylor
Orphan at My Door Jean Little
Out of the Fire Deborah Froese
Scared to Death Cora Taylor
Stones Jean Little
Tiger in Trouble Eric Walters
White Horse Talisman #1 Andrea Spalding


Editor: Victoria Pennell