RL_-_logo2.gif (25999 bytes)

Chocolate Lily Young Reader's Choice Awards

2008

Nominees

Novel/Chapter Book Category

Chasing the Moon by Penny Chamberlain (Sono Nis Press)
Dear Canada: No Safe Harbour by Julie Lawson (Scholastic)
The Golden Boy by Beverley & Chris Wood (Polestar)
I'll Sing You One-O by Nan Gregory (Clarion Books)
Josh and the Magic Vial by Craig Spence (Thistledown)
Magnifico by Victoria Miles (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Odd Man Out by Sarah Ellis (Groundwood)
Red Goodwin by John Wilson (Ronsdale)
Safe House by James Heneghan (Orca)
Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen by Glen Huser (Groundwood)
Stealing Home by Ellen Schwartz (Tundra)
Yossi's Goal by Ellen Schwartz (Orca)

Picture Book Category

Abby's Birds by Ellen Schwartz & Sima Elizabeth Shefrin (Tradewind)
Dragon Tide by Ingrid Lee & Soizick Meister (Orca)
Let's Go For a Ride by Maxwell Newhouse (Tundra)
Only a Cow by Arlene Hamilton & Dean Griffiths (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
Stanley's Wild Ride by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
The Trouble with Tilly Trumble by Lynn Manuel & Diane Greenseid (Abrams)
The Farm Team by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin (Kids Can Press)
Wake Up, Henry Rooster! by Margriet Ruurs & Sean Cassidy (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
The Hockey Tree by David Ward & Brian Deines (North Winds Press)
Yetsa's Sweater by Sylvia Olsen & Joan Larson (Groundwood)

 

2007

Winner Novel/Chapter Book Category

The Vacation by Polly Horvath (Groundwood)

Winner Picture Book Category

Puppies on Board By Sarah N. Harvey. Illustrated by Rose Cowles (Orca Book Publishers)

2006

Chapter Book & Novel Nominees

Adrift in Time by John Wilson, Ronsdale Press
All the Way to Mexico by Norma Charles, Raincoast Books
And in the Morning by John Wilson, Kids Can Press
Beneath the Mask by David Ward, Scholastic Canada
Dance of the Stones: Summer of Magic Quartet - Book Two by Andrea Spalding, Orca Book Publishers
Leaving the Log House by Ainslie Manson, Orca Book Publishers
Lesia's Dream by Laura Langston, Harper Trophy Canada
The Several Lives of Orphan Jack by Sarah Ellis, Groundwood Books
Our Canadian Girl: Building Bridges - Emily Book Two by Julie Lawson, Penguin Canada
Secret of Light by KC Dyer, Dundurn Press
The Estorian Chronicles: The Battle for Carnillo by Nikki Tate, Sono Nis Press
The Man in the Moonstone - A Dinah Galloway Mystery by Melanie Jackson, Orca Book Publishers

Picture Book Nominees

Click! by Shutta Crum (auth.) & John Beder (BC illust.), Fitzhenry & Whiteside
Finklehopper Frog by Irene Livingston (BC auth.) & Brian Lies (illust.), Tricycle Press
Gregory and Alexander by William Barringer (auth.) & Kim Lefave (BC illust.), Orca Book Publishers
Hank and Fergus by Susin Neilson- Fernlund (BC auth.) & Louise-Andree Laliberte (illust.), Orca Book Publishers
Salmon Forest by David Suzuki, Sarah Ellis (BC authors) & Sheena Lott (BC illust.) , Greystone Books
Skookum Sal, Birling Gal by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart (BC auth.) & Janice Blaine (BC illust.), Harbour Publishing
Stanley's Party by Linda Bailey (BC auth.) & Bill Slavin ( illust), Kids Can Press
Suki's Kimono by Chieri Uegaki (BC auth.) & Stephane Jorisch (Illust.), Kids Can Press
The Most Beautiful Kite in the World by Andrea Spalding (BC auth.) & Leslie Watts (illust.), Fitzhenry & Whiteside
The Sea King by Jane Yolen (auth.) & Stefan Czernecki (BC illust.), Tradewind Books
This is the Dog by Sheryl McFarlane (BC auth.) & Chrissie Wysotski (illust.), Fitzhenry & Whiteside
Wild Babies by Margriet Ruurs (BC auth.) & Andrew Kiss (BC illust.), Tundra Books

2005

Winner

All the Way to Mexico by Norma Charles (Raincoast Books)

 

Editor: Victoria Pennell